Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Contemplating...

what sort of penalty I'd face if I went out and cut down my neighbors cotton-wood tree (yes, this presupposes I am capable of cutting down a tree, which is not likely). I'm sure I could work up some sort of necessity defense being when I went to the dentist my mom said my X-Ray showed my sinuses pressing on my molars since they were so full, my eyes are practically swollen shut, and I'm pretty sure the damn thing is not even in full bloom yet. So, if there was a necessity I would only be liable for property damage/loss. Being that in this hypothetical I can cut down a tree, I'm also sure I could do so without damaging anything else on their property. Which means, the only damage I would be liable for would be the loss of the arguably worthless tree. I'm going to go find a chainsaw.

In bar review related news, I sorta slacked today and did not do my multistate practice questions. Oops. I don't feel terrible since I did them Monday, which BarBri told me to take off.

2 comments:

Nicky said...

The tort of nuisance ...

Dizzy said...

I slacked yesterday too - for the very good reason that I didn't wanna do it. And what is it about crim law review that makes you want to calculate just how much you could get away with? Something about it just makes you think, "I could do that. Yeah." Property made me want to adversely possess something, too.